2016 Florida History Fair
State Contest Winners



The following teachers and students received awards at the Florida History Fair state competition Awards Ceremony on May 3, 2016.

Teacher of Merit Award

Florida History Fair annually honors an educator with the Teacher of Merit Award for creative history teaching within and outside the classroom. To be eligible, a teacher must have at least three years of experience as an FHF participant. The $250 prize is sponsored by Flagler College Tallahassee, which is based at Tallahassee Community College.

Grace Freeman

Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)

Mrs. Freeman teaches US history and gifted classes for sixth to eighth grades and has involved her students in National History Day for ten years. She finds satisfaction in her work by seeing the impact that NHD has had on her students.

Mayflower Outstanding Teacher Award

Jennifer Jaso

Sarasota Middle School (Sarasota)

Dr. Jaso teaches ancient civilizations, civics, and US history for sixth to eighth grades and has involved her students in National History Day for nine years.

Patricia Behring
Teacher of the Year Award

The Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Award is given to an outstanding junior division and senior division National History Day educator. The recipients receive a check for $500 and become Florida's nominees for the junior and senior Patricia Behring Teacher of the Year Awards that are presented at the national contest.

Steven Hammerman - Junior Division

The Weiss School (Palm Beach)

Mr. Hammerman teaches US and Florida history, ancient civilizations, and human geography. He has been a National History Day educator for six years. He is praised by colleagues, school administrators, and parents for his innovative, inspiring, and creative teaching methods and his commitment to students during and after school.

Brandon Rader - Senior Division

St. Petersburg High School (Pinellas)

Mr. Rader teaches Pre-IB world and US history and AP macroeconomics. Although 2015 was his first year as a National History Day educator, he was able to involve the entire IB sophomore class in the program.

Mayflower Legacy Scholarship Award

The $500 Mayflower Scholarship is sponsored by the Florida Society of Mayflower Descendants. It is awarded to a historical paper or documentary entry that competed in the state competition. The entry had to relate to a person, event, or idea that lived or occurred in the 16th, 17th, or early 18th century in Western Europe or North America. The entry was also required to focus on the impact of that person, event, or idea on the development of the United States as a nation today with a unique heritage of liberty and law.

Ronak Agarwal

The Life and Legacy of James Cook
Charles S. Rushe Middle School (Pasco)
Teachers: Tina Fields & Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza

Junior Historical Paper

Placement Entry
1st Place

Flora Ranis
The Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

2nd Place

Elizabeth McCluskey
Apollo-Soyuz Test Project: First Encounter in Space
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman

3rd Place

Genna Hoitt
Exploring the Heart: The Exchange That Encountered Controversy and Shaped Society
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman

Senior Historical Paper

Placement Entry
1st Place

Thomas Darby
Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange of the "Howl" Obscenity Trial
Lincoln High School (Leon)
Teacher: Kathleen Mc Carron

2nd Place

Gorham Partington
The Power of Purse Over Politics: The Rise of the Panton Leslie Company and the Forbes Purchase
Pensacola High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Andrew Rehwinkel

3rd Place

Sean Nguyen
Asian Americans and You: Minority Activism and Its Effects on U.S. Citizens
Berkley Preparatory School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Corey Estes

Junior Individual Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Joshua Hoffman
Boundless Possibilities: America's Journey to the Moon
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

2nd Place

Divya Arora
Battlefield Afghanistan: Exploring the Conflict of the Soviet-Afghan War
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

3rd Place

William An
Jackie Cochran and the WASP, Encountering WWII
Powell Middle School (Hernando)
Teacher: Lorisue Aleo

Junior Group Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Deborah Cook, Ekaterina Akulova
Women During and Post WWII: Exploring Rights, Encountering Problems, Exchanging Ideas
Bay Haven Charter Middle School (Bay)
Teacher: Randy Wolfe

2nd Place

Avery Goodman, Natalie Futch
The Ripple Effect: The 1918 Influenza Epidemic
Fort Clarke Middle School (Alachua)
Teacher: Christopher Weaver

3rd Place

Jacqueline Cupo, Arielle Meier, Emerson Parks
Florida's Encounter with Hurricane Andrew
Pasco Middle School (Pasco)
Teachers: Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza, Susan McHugh

Senior Individual Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Parker Beverly
E is for Exploration, Encounter, and Exchange, Sesame Street: Exploring Educational Television and Its Benefits, Encountering Social Changes, and Exchanging Ideas for Foreign Co-productions
Pensacola High School (Escambia)
Teacher: Andrew Rehwinkel

2nd Place

Malavika Kannan
English: The Language That United the World
Seminole High School (Seminole)
Teacher: Bridget Walters

2nd Place

Adrianne Morales
The Big Switch
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teachers: Leslie Porges, Jason Lahman

3rd Place

Kelsey Parker
X-Ray Vision: Exploring "New Light"
Fort Myers High School (Lee)
Teachers: Debra Dailidonis, Adam McGarry

Senior Group Documentary

Placement Entry
1st Place

Christopher Schunk, Kaley Hendry, Gabrielle Cahill, Nicholas Hadler, Theo Linardic
Encounter Among the Stars
Calvary Christian Academy (Broward)
Teachers: Richard Blatz, Beverly Larson

2nd Place

Srinija Cherivirala, Caitlin Chen, Richa Bhavsar
Jane Goodall: Redefining Mankind
Seminole High School (Seminole)
Teacher: Bridget Walters

3rd Place

Dustin Faulkenberry, Stefanos Belavilas, Will Rainsberger
Sergei Korolev: the Seacoast of the Universe
Frank W. Springstead High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Suzanne Miranda

Junior Individual Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Max Mateer
Lies, Spies, and Sneaky Guys: Traitor or Trader You Decide
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman

2nd Place

Elana Treiser
The Lumiere Brothers: Illuminating Motion Pictures
Safety Harbor Middle School (Pinellas)
Teachers: Diane Dove, Amanda Dogu

3rd Place

Pierce Thomas
Marco Polo: More Than Just a Pool Game
Centennial Middle School (Pasco)
Teachers: Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza, Joseph Riba

Junior Group Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Cal Barton, Oliver Hess
Parting Shots: Exploring the Power of Political Prose through Aaron Burr and Alexander Hamilton's Encounters and Exchanges
Shorecrest Preparatory School (Pinellas)
Teacher: David Hodgson

2nd Place

Asher Moss, Nanako Kondo, Zoe Krishtul
Nikola Tesla: The Stupendous Possibility of Achievement
The Weiss School (Palm Beach)
Teacher: Steven Hammerman

3rd Place

Isabelle Origlio, Sri Meghana Kopparthi
Women Explorers in Science: Encountering and Overcoming Barriers
James Weldon Johnson College Prepartory Middle School (Duval)
Teacher: Amanda Swearingen

Senior Individual Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Amy Radwan
Salvador Dali: I Am Not Mad
Largo High School (Pinellas)
Teachers: Dave Koehler, Deborah Pettingill

2nd Place

Martine Marie Fredrickson
John B. Watson Exploring Behaviorism in Early Psychology
Leon High School (Leon)
Teacher: Kathryn White

3rd Place

Elizabeth Garrison
Anne Hutchinson: Exploration of Religious Freedom in the New World
City/Pembroke Pines Charter High School (Broward)
Teachers: Carrie Hyacinth, Melissa Chevres

Senior Group Performance

Placement Entry
1st Place

Zoe Zimmermann, Sara Sutton, Adam Fuentes
Nellie Bly: Daring Reporter Who Changed The World
Manatee School For The Arts (Manatee)
Teacher: Jane Bergin

2nd Place

Jasmine Jean-Marie, Hannah Jean-Marie, Madeline Jean-Marie
Harlem Renaissance
Weeki Wachee High School (Hernando)
Teacher: Damian Clark

3rd Place

Kayelin Leonhirth, Mariah Vesely
Florence Nightingale and Her Exchange of Letters
Shorecrest Preparatory School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Ron Heller

Junior Individual Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Rudy Moise
How the US Dollar Rebuilt the World
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teachers: Leslie Porges, Darryl Trowbridge

2nd Place

Lin Ai Liao
The Silk Road
Cornerstone Learning Community (Leon)
Teacher: Jessica Kimelman

3rd Place

Trevor Simoneau
A Salute to the Tuskegee Airmen
Saint Barnabas Episcopal School (Volusia)
Teacher: Elyse Ashwood

Junior Group Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Peyton Kovatch, Hailey Zier
Amelia Island's Tug of Wars: East Florida's Struggle for Independence
Safety Harbor Middle School (Pinellas)
Teachers: Diane Dove, Amanda Dogu

2nd Place

Rajat Ramesh, Rohit Ramesh
The Saga of the USS Jeannette
American Heritage School (Broward)
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place

Isabella Roman, Benjamin Hense
Ybor City: Manufacturing Cigars, Building Community
Buchanan Middle School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Edward Langer

Senior Individual Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Megan Tonko
Encountering the Truth
American Heritage School Of Boca/Delray (Palm Beach)
Teachers: Mindy Greenberg, Kristy Mangone

2nd Place

Summer Cowan
The Apollo Program
Father Lopez High School (Volusia)
Teachers: Sarah Anderson, Kelly McCabe

3rd Place

Tina Yang
Trail of Tears
Fort Myers High School (Lee)
Teachers: Debra Dailidonis, Adam McGarry

Senior Group Exhibit

Placement Entry
1st Place

Gabrielle Hines, Jennifer Gilby
Fifteen Cents to See the Infants on Display
Palm Harbor University High (Pinellas)
Teachers: Jason Tsardoulias, Shaun Falcon

2nd Place

Lauren Pinero-Colon, Isabella Torres
Sacagawea: Cultural Exchange Through New Encounters
Land O' Lakes High School (Pasco)
Teacher: Jennifer O'Connor-Podraza

3rd Place

Kacey Rigano, Karina Tabar
Everest: Because It's There
College Preparatory Academy Of The Treasure Coast (St. Lucie)
Teacher: Jonathan Sinski

Junior Individual Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Kiana Barruel
The Women's Rights Movement (1848-1920): The Hard Fight for Suffrage
Safety Harbor Middle School (Pinellas)
Teacher: Diane Dove

2nd Place

Hailey Ward
Quackenbush's Gypsies: Photographic Exploration, Encounters and Exchanges in the Pacific Theater
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Santa Rosa)
Teacher: Grace Freeman

3rd Place

Austin Rowe
From the Wright Brothers to the Flight Brothers: How Two Small-Town Siblings Created Aviation
Fort Clarke Middle School (Alachua)
Teacher: Christopher Weaver

Junior Group Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Allison Chance, Caroline Tosolini
Salvador Dali: The Madman Behind American Modern Art
Fort Clarke Middle School (Alachua)
Teacher: Christopher Weaver

2nd Place

Meredith Anne Camron, John Paul Camron
Andrew Jackson Higgins: The Man That Won World War II and the City That Helped Him
Sared Heart Home Educators (Leon)
Teachers: Kiera Camron, Reed Camron

3rd Place

Sami Humeda, Mehul Kapur, Luca Benny, Nicholas Skoufis
Mongols: Conquerors of the World
Creative Learning Academy (Escambia)
Teacher: Adrian Barnes

Senior Individual Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Danielle Haddock
Can You Tell Me How We Got To Sesame Street? Exploring a New Realm of Education
Creekside High School (St. Johns)
Teacher: Laura Wynn

2nd Place

Eri Ishikawa
Reform of Japan: The Interactions Between the American Occupants and War-Torn Japan
East Ridge High School (Lake)
Teacher: Grant Mollett

3rd Place

Mateus Urbanski
The Belgian Congo: Imperialism at Its Peak
State College Of Florida Collegiate School (Manatee)
Teacher: LaTonja DeCambre

Senior Group Website

Placement Entry
1st Place

Isabella Yallapragada, Amanda Wiman
The World's Columbian Exposition: The Fair that Changed America
James Rickards High School (Leon)
Teacher: kelley Duda

2nd Place

McKenna Barkett, Jake Flansburg
Henry B. Plant: Putting Tampa on the Map
Carrollwood Day School (Hillsborough)
Teacher: Jennifer Dosher

3rd Place

Evan Zeiger, Evan Von Oehsen
King Leopold III's Rule of the Congo: An Exploitive Exchange
The North Broward Preparatory Schools (Broward)
Teachers: Nicole Berger, Keith Lindsley