National History Day
2016 FHF Winners

Sixty students and twelve teachers represented Florida during the National History Day (NHD) competition, June 12–16, at the University of Maryland, College Park. The national contest drew more than 3,000 students from the fifty states, District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico, China, and Korea. About 600,000 students annually participate in NHD.

NHD category winners

1st Place: Senior Group Exhibit
Jennifer Gilby and Gabrielle Hines
Fifteen Cents to See the Infants on Display
Palm Harbor University High School (Pinellas County);
Teachers: Shaun Falcon and Jason Tsardoulias

2nd Place: Junior Individual Exhibit
Rudy Moise
How the U.S. Dollar Rebuilt the World
American Heritage School (Broward County);
Teachers: Leslie Porges and Darryl Trowbridge

3rd Place: Junior Paper
Flora Ranis
From Hopeless to Heroic: The Polar Voyage of the USS Jeannette
American Heritage School (Broward County);
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place: Junior Individual Documentary
Joshua Hoffman
Boundless Possibilities: America's Journey to the Moon
American Heritage School (Broward County);
Teacher: Leslie Porges

3rd Place: Senior Individual Website
Danielle Haddock
Can You Tell Me How We Got to Sesame Street? Exploring a New Realm of Education
Creekside High School (St. Johns County);
Teacher: Laura Wynn

Outstanding Affiliate Award

Junior Division
Elana Treiser-Junior Individual Performance
The Lumiere Brothers: Illuminating Motion Pictures
Safety Harbor Middle School (Pinellas County);
Teachers: Amanda Dogu and Diane Dove

Senior Division
Parker Beverly-Senior Individual Documentary
E is for Exploration, Encounter and Exchange, Sesame Street: Exploring Educational Television and Its Benefits, Encountering Social Changes, and Exchanging Ideas for Foreign Co-productions
Pensacola High School (Escambia County);
Teacher: Andrew Rehwinkel

NHD Finalists

Finalists are students whose entry is among the top ten projects in their division and category.

4th Place: Junior Individual Performance
Elana Treiser
The Lumiere Brothers: Illuminating Motion Pictures
Safety Harbor Middle School (Pinellas County);
Teachers: Amanda Dogu and Diane Dove

5th Place: Junior Individual Performance
Max Mateer
Lies, Spies, and Sneaky Guys: Traitor or Trader…You Decide
Gulf Breeze Middle School (Manatee County);
Teachers: Grace Freeman

7th Place: Junior Individual Exhibit
Lin Ai Liao
The Silk Road: Exploration and Exchange between East and West
Cornerstone Learning Community (Leon County);
Teachers: Jessica Kimelman

8th Place: Junior Individual Documentary
Divya Arora
Battlefield Afghanistan: Exploring the Conflict of the Soviet-Afghan War
Dunedin Highland Middle School (Pinellas County);
Teacher: Teresa Bergstrom

National Museum of American History

The senior group exhibit by Lauren Pinero and Isabella Torres, Sacagawea: Cultural Exchange through New Encounters, represented Florida at the National Museum of American History on June 15. Each NHD affiliate selected an exhibit for display during daytime public hours and during a special "National History Night" for NHD participants in the evening.